Top Contractors League
To find out more about these projects take a free trial with Glenigan

Top 50 Contractors: September

Ranked by work won during the month
RankingContractorNo. contractsCivil (£m)Building (£m)Total (£m)
1Mace20.0220.0220.0
2Morgan Sindall220.0217.0217.0
3Interserve1133.5169.9203.4
4Bowmer & Kirkland60.0148.5148.5
5Wates90.0142.1142.1
6Winvic50.0124.8124.8
7Costain10.0120.0120.0
8McLaren30.0119.0119.0
9Balfour Beatty677.538.0115.5
10Kier223.4112.1115.4
11Willmott Dixon110.8110.9111.6
12McLaughlin & Harvey30.0102.0102.0
13Royal BAM290.010.5100.5
14BCEGI10.082.082.0
15Buckingham40.079.579.5
16Murphy261.30.061.3
17ISG60.061.361.3
18Gilbert Ash20.060.060.0
19Sir Robert McAlpine10.060.060.0
20John Sisk230.023.753.7
21ENGIE50.051.051.0
22Ardmore10.050.050.0
23Erith410.531.341.8
24O'Keefe141.00.041.0
25Midas30.038.438.4
26Create10.036.036.0
27Galliford Try115.829.635.4
28AE Yates25.030.035.0
29Benniman30.030.530.5
30Henry Construction10.030.030.0
31Soil Engineering Geoservices130.00.030.0
32Graham513.016.729.7
33Dawnus60.028.728.7
34Marbank20.028.628.6
35WRW20.026.026.0
36MAC20.022.522.5
37Robertson60.022.222.2
38Marshall10.022.022.0
39Seddon40.021.621.6
40Countryside20.020.520.5
41PIN CM10.020.020.0
42Tolent30.018.218.2
43Beaumont Morgan10.017.117.1
44Careys116.60.016.6
45Mildren316.30.016.3
46Ashe30.015.515.5
47Auldyn115.00.015.0
48Bardsley10.015.015.0
49Broadfield115.00.015.0
50Mears115.00.015.0

Top 100 Contractors: Year to September

Ranked by total value of work won in rolling 12 months
RankingContractorNo. contractsCivil (£m)Building (£m)Total (£m)
1Kier259100.22382.12482.3
2Wates900.02027.42027.4
3Galliford Try123538.11301.51839.6
4Balfour Beatty701084.8717.81802.7
5Morgan Sindall192260.71184.51445.2
6Willmott Dixon12967.51337.81405.3
7Royal BAM69489.2835.61324.7
8Bowmer & Kirkland71102.21171.91274.1
9Tarmac531124.711.31136.0
10Bouygues UK24180.8929.41110.2
11Sir Robert McAlpine320.51044.51045.0
12Winvic4077.4928.31005.7
13Laing O'Rourke18190.1804.8994.9
14Mace240.0930.8930.8
15Buckingham5092.1792.9884.9
16ISG860.4882.1882.5
17McLaren2255.4725.3780.7
18Interserve91123.8576.3700.1
19Graham39113.8509.2623.0
20Costain9427.0123.7550.7
21John Sisk12102.0446.4548.3
22Robertson582.2544.9547.1
23Henry Construction246.3521.8528.1
24VINCI33157.2344.5501.7
25VolkerWessels48118.5381.7500.2
26Multiplex Europe61.9497.1499.0
27McLaughlin & Harvey246.0459.2465.2
28ENGIE8910.8454.0464.8
29Murphy20365.569.0434.5
30McAleer & Rushe112.0308.4310.4
31Ardmore60.0302.7302.7
32Midas432.0296.2298.2
33Lendlease30.0293.0293.0
34RG Group220.0291.0291.0
35Hill Partnerships151.3275.3276.7
36RG Carter351.0246.3247.3
37A&H220.0246.4246.4
38Gilbert Ash140.0223.5223.5
39Stepnell306.3212.8219.1
40United Living320.3218.7218.9
41Tolent321.4195.6196.9
42Forrest80.0187.5187.5
43Vermont30.0185.1185.1
448Build250.0175.9175.9
45Speller Metcalfe291.6172.2173.8
46DSP271.0161.9162.9
47JRL30.0162.7162.7
48Watkin Jones80.0161.8161.8
49Readie1610.5150.3160.8
50Byrne50.0156.9156.9
51Bennett60.0155.1155.1
52Mid Group80.0153.5153.5
53Seddon320.0152.9152.9
54BW Interiors440.0150.9150.9
55CCG233.5139.0142.5
56Shaylor324.1135.1139.3
57Castleoak70.0139.0139.0
58Bardsley70.0134.9134.9
59North Midland4998.036.8134.8
60Eric Wright1636.098.7134.7
61Farrans1047.386.2133.5
62PDR110.0129.8129.8
63Atkins3129.50.0129.5
64Rydon85.0124.4129.4
65Create60.0128.4128.4
66Osborne2022.0106.2128.2
67Esh2981.145.0126.1
68Beard471.1123.7124.8
69Simons150.0123.8123.8
70Colmore Tang50.0121.7121.7
71Dawnus2736.584.7121.3
72Skanska UK9113.07.9120.9
73Headcrown300.9119.3120.2
74MCS180.0117.8117.8
75SDC230.0116.7116.7
76Clegg170.0110.1110.1
77Marbank150.0109.5109.5
78Pochins90.0105.4105.4
79RGB70.0102.7102.7
80Ogilvie161.5100.0101.5
81One Group1578.422.6101.0
82PJ Walls170.0100.1100.1
83Borras550.0100.0100.0
84Russells111.597.799.2
85Domis20.098.798.7
86Lindum260.596.196.6
87Hochtief393.00.093.0
88Bugler80.090.090.0
89Durkan40.087.587.5
90Collins211.083.984.9
91Clugston119.575.284.7
92Canary Wharf40.084.184.1
93Benniman120.083.283.2
94ARJ90.082.182.1
95Places For People60.079.879.8
96Ringway1178.70.078.7
97Heron Bros90.076.076.0
98Thomas Roy30.074.574.5
99Erith1235.338.874.1
100Rok70.071.171.1