Schools set for £820m extra places funding: Full list

Aaron Morby 11 years ago
Share

The government has named the line-up of schools that will receive an extra £820m under its Targeted Basic Need programme.

The cash will go towards building 45 new schools and expanding over 333 more with capital funding of £820m.

The extra cash was announced in the autumn statement and is targeted to provide additional support to those local authorities experiencing the greatest demand for places.

Local authorities will be responsible for procurement but also have the option to use the Education Funding Agency’s framework or SCAPE.

Winners for extra places funding

Targeted basic needs school programme

Local Authority Application
Barking and Dagenham Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
Barking and Dagenham Eastbury Comprehensive School
Barking and Dagenham Robert Clack School
Barnet London Academy
Barnet New School, Barnet [HA8 9YA]
Barnet Osidge Primary School
Barnet St Joseph's RC Junior School and St Joseph's RC Infant School
Barnet Wren Academy
Bedford Castle Lower School
Bedford Shackleton Lower School
Birmingham Baskerville School
Birmingham Cherry Oak School
Birmingham Mayfield School
Birmingham Queensbury School
Birmingham Selly Oak Trust School
Birmingham The Dame Ellen Pinsent School
Birmingham The Pines Special School
Blackburn with Darwen Roe Lee Park Primary School
Bolton Green Fold School
Bournemouth Avonbourne School
Bournemouth Christ The King Catholic Primary School
Bracknell Forest Garth Hill College
Bracknell Forest Kennel Lane School
Bracknell Forest Owlsmoor Primary School
Bracknell Forest Winkfield St Mary's CofE Primary School
Bradford Chellow Heights Special School
Bradford Cullingworth Village Primary School
Bradford New School, Bradford [BD4 8QW]
Bradford Princeville Primary School
Brent Islamia Primary School
Brent Manor School
Brent New Special School, Brent [Fulton Road]
Brent The Stonebridge School
Brighton and Hove West Hove Infant School
Bristol, City of Ashton Gate Primary School
Bristol, City of Bridge Farm Primary School
Bristol, City of Colston's Primary School
Bristol, City of New School, Bristol, City of [BS3 5JL]
Bristol, City of New School, Bristol, City of [BS5 9RH]
Bristol, City of New School, Bristol, City of [BS6 5JL]
Bristol, City of Southville Primary School
Bristol, City of The Dolphin School
Bristol, City of Whitehall Primary School
Cambridgeshire Coton Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School
Cambridgeshire Ely College
Cambridgeshire Girton Glebe Primary School
Cambridgeshire Hardwick Community Primary School
Cambridgeshire New School, Cambridgeshire [North Ely]
Cambridgeshire Swavesey Primary School
Cambridgeshire Swavesey Village College
Cambridgeshire Thorndown Primary School
Cheshire East Lacey Green Primary Academy
Cheshire East Manor Park School and Nursery
Cheshire East Offley Primary School
Cheshire West and Chester Barrow CofE Primary School
Cheshire West and Chester Bishop Heber High School
Cheshire West and Chester Dee Point Primary School
Cheshire West and Chester Hinderton School
Cheshire West and Chester Tarvin Primary School
Cheshire West and Chester Wolverham Primary and Nursery School
Cornwall Indian Queens Community Primary School and Nursery
Cornwall Mount Hawke Academy
Cornwall Nanpean Community Primary School
Cornwall Pondhu Primary School
Cornwall St Columb Minor Academy
Cornwall St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Cornwall The Bishops CofE Primary School
Cornwall Treleigh Community Primary School
Coventry Corpus Christi Catholic School
Coventry Edgewick Community Primary School
Coventry Hollyfast Primary School
Coventry Little Heath Primary School
Coventry Whitley Abbey Primary School
Croydon ARK Oval Primary Academy
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR0 1NX]
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR0 2AN]
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR0 2UR]
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR0 4HA]
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR2 6HS]
Croydon New School, Croydon [CR7 6AW]
Croydon New School, Croydon [SE25 4QL and SE25 4XE]
Croydon St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School
Croydon St Joseph's RC Infant School and St Joseph's RC Junior School
Croydon West Thornton Primary School
Derby Borrow Wood Primary School
Derby Breadsall Hill Top Infant & Nursery School
Derby Breadsall Hill Top Junior School
Derby Portway Infant School
Derby Portway Junior School
Derby Village Primary School
Derby Walter Evans Church of England Aided Primary School
Devon East-the-Water Community Primary School
Devon Kingskerswell Church of England Primary School
Doncaster Hexthorpe Primary School
Doncaster New School, Doncaster [DN4]
Ealing Castlebar School
Ealing Horsenden Primary School
Ealing Mandeville School
East Sussex New School, East Sussex [BN27 3NW]
East Sussex New School, East Sussex [BN9 9JL]
Enfield Bowes Primary School
Enfield Chace Community School
Enfield Chase Side Primary School
Enfield Edmonton County School
Enfield Enfield Secondary Tuition Centre
Enfield George Spicer Primary School
Enfield Grange Park Primary School
Enfield Highfield Primary School
Enfield Oasis Academy Hadley
Enfield St John's CofE Primary School
Enfield Worcesters Primary School
Essex Chipping Hill Primary School
Essex Glenwood School
Essex Market Field School
Essex Moulsham Infant School
Essex New School, Essex [CM20 1NW]
Essex New School, Essex [CO4 5UB]
Essex Oaklands Infant School
Essex Silver End Primary School
Essex Staples Road Primary School
Gateshead Gibside School
Gateshead Ravensworth Terrace Primary School
Gateshead Riverside Primary Academy
Greenwich Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit and Moatbridge School and Charlton Park Academy
Hackney Mossbourne Community Academy
Hammersmith and Fulham Sacred Heart High School
Hampshire All Saints Church of England Primary School
Hampshire Burnham Copse Primary School
Hampshire Church Crookham Junior School
Hampshire Kings Worthy Primary School
Hampshire Locks Heath Junior School
Hampshire Newport Junior School
Hampshire Nightingale Primary School
Hampshire Pilgrims' Cross CofE Aided Primary School
Hampshire Wellstead Primary School
Hampshire Calthorpe Park School
Harrow Belmont School
Harrow Bentley Wood High School
Harrow Bentley Wood High School (SEN base)
Harrow Cannon Lane First School (4-7 Years) and Cannon Lane Junior School
Harrow Kingsley High School
Harrow Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School
Harrow Norbury School
Harrow Shaftesbury High School
Harrow St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
Harrow St George's Primary School
Harrow St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Harrow West Lodge Primary School
Harrow Whitchurch First School and Nursery and Whitchurch Junior School
Harrow Whitefriars Community School
Harrow Woodlands School
Hertfordshire Simon Balle School
Hertfordshire St Clement Danes School
Hertfordshire St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School
Hillingdon Bourne Primary School
Hillingdon Cherry Lane Primary School
Hillingdon Cranford Park Academy
Hillingdon Field End Infant School
Hillingdon Field End Junior School
Hillingdon Grange Park Infant and Nursery School
Hillingdon Harlyn Primary School
Hillingdon Highfield Primary School
Hillingdon Hillingdon Primary School
Hillingdon New School, Hillingdon [St Andrews Road]
Hillingdon New School, Hillingdon [UB3 1JA]
Hillingdon New School, Hillingdon [UB7 9AE]
Hillingdon Rosedale College
Hillingdon Ruislip Gardens Primary School
Hillingdon Whitehall Infant School
Hillingdon Whitehall Junior School
Hillingdon Wood End Park Academy
Hounslow Feltham Hill Infant and Nursery School
Hounslow Grove Park Primary School
Hounslow Hounslow Heath Infant and Nursery School
Hounslow Hounslow Heath Junior School
Hounslow Isleworth Town Primary School
Hounslow Lindon Bennett School
Hounslow Lionel Primary School
Hounslow Springwell Infant and Nursery School
Hounslow Springwell Junior School
Hounslow Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery School
Hounslow Strand-on-the-Green Junior School
Hounslow The Blue School CofE Primary
Hounslow The Cedars Primary School
Kensington and Chelsea Fox Primary School
Kent Broomhill Bank School
Kent Five Acre Wood School
Kent Furley Park Primary School
Kent Highview School
Kent Iwade Community Primary School
Kent Maidstone, St John's Church of England Primary School
Kent New School, Kent [CT19 6DT]
Kent New School, Kent [ME12 3GN]
Kent New School, Kent [ME19 4QG]
Kent New School, Kent [ME19 5AT]
Kent New School, Kent [ME6 5PD]
Kent Portal House School
Kent Ridge View School
Kent Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment
Kent St Anthony's School
Kent The Canterbury Primary School
Kent The Foreland School
Kent Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Kent White Cliffs Primary College for the Arts
Kingston upon Thames Dysart School
Lambeth Iqra Primary School
Lambeth Paxton Primary School
Lambeth St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School
Lambeth St Leonard's Church of England Primary School
Lambeth Sudbourne Primary School
Lambeth Woodmansterne Primary School
Lambeth Wyvil Primary School and Centre for Children With Speech and Language Impairment
Leeds Allerton Bywater Primary School
Leeds Asquith Primary School
Leeds Broomfield South SILC
Leeds East Ardsley Primary School
Leeds Little London Community Primary School and Nursery
Leeds Rufford Park Primary School
Leeds West Oaks Sen Specialist School and College
Leicester Kestrels' Field Primary School
Lewisham Holbeach Primary School
Lewisham John Ball Primary School
Lincolnshire Cranwell Primary School (Foundation)
Lincolnshire New School, Lincolnshire [DN21 1PY]
Lincolnshire Witham St Hughs Academy
Liverpool Gilmour (Southbank) Infant School
Liverpool Gilmour Junior School
Luton Woodlands Secondary School
Manchester New School, Manchester [M40 7 US]
Medway Abbey Court Community Special School
Medway Danecourt Community School
Medway New School, Medway [ME4 6NT]
Merton Cranmer Primary School
Merton Dundonald Primary School
Merton Hatfeild Primary School (SEN base)
Merton Hillcross Primary School
Merton Hillcross Primary School (SEN base)
Merton Merton Abbey Primary School
Merton Pelham Primary School
Merton Perseid School
Merton Poplar Primary School
Merton St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Milton Keynes Germander Park School
Milton Keynes Moorland Infant School
Milton Keynes New Bradwell School
Milton Keynes Russell Street School
Milton Keynes Shenley Brook End School
Milton Keynes The Walnuts School
Newham Eleanor Smith School
Norfolk Chapel Road School
North East Lincolnshire South Parade Primary School
Northamptonshire Bridgewater Primary School
Northamptonshire Corby Old Village Primary School
Northamptonshire Delapre Primary School
Northamptonshire Redwell Infant School
Northamptonshire Rowan Gate Primary School
Northamptonshire Spring Lane Primary School
Northamptonshire The Duston School
Nottingham Heathfield Primary and Nursery School
Nottinghamshire Bramcote Hills Primary School
Nottinghamshire John Clifford Primary School
Nottinghamshire Newstead Primary and Nursery School
Oldham Mills Hill Primary School
Oldham New Special School, Oldham [OL9 8EE and OL1 3US]
Oldham Propps Hall Junior Infant and Nursery School
Oldham St Hilda's CofE Primary School
Oldham Watersheddings Primary School
Oxfordshire Bartholomew School
Oxfordshire Faringdon Infant School and Faringdon Junior School
Peterborough Fulbridge Primary School
Plymouth Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
Plymouth New School, Plymouth [PL6 5AA]
Plymouth Widewell Primary School
Plymouth Woodford Primary School
Poole New School, Poole [BH14 0PZ]
Poole Oakdale Junior School (currently Oakdale South Road Middle)
Reading Alfred Sutton Primary School
Reading Churchend Primary Academy
Reading E P Collier Primary School
Reading Geoffrey Field Junior School and Geoffrey Field Infant School
Reading New School, Reading [RG1 7HL]
Reading Southcote Primary School
Reading St Michael's Primary School
Reading The Ridgeway Primary School
Richmond upon Thames Clarendon School
Richmond upon Thames Strathmore School
Rotherham New School, Rotherham [S65 1TF]
Rotherham Wickersley School and Sports College
Sandwell Ferndale Primary School
Sandwell Perryfields Primary School
Sandwell St Hubert's Catholic Primary School
Sheffield New School, Sheffield [S9 1SG]
Sheffield New School, Sheffield [S9 3TL]
Sheffield The Rowan School
Solihull Hazel Oak School
South Gloucestershire Beacon Rise Primary School
South Gloucestershire Bradley Stoke Community School
South Gloucestershire King's Oak Academy
South Gloucestershire Mangotsfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Southampton St John's Primary and Nursery School
Southend-on-Sea Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery
Southend-on-Sea Thorpe Greenways Infant School and Thorpe Greenways Junior School
Staffordshire New School, Staffordshire [ST18 0DD]
Staffordshire Rocklands School
Staffordshire Sherbrook Primary School
Staffordshire St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School
Staffordshire Two Rivers Primary School
Stockport Arden Primary School
Stockport Cale Green Primary School
Stockport Castle Hill High School
Stockport Greave Primary School
Stockport Queen's Road Primary School
Stockport St Elisabeth's Church of England Primary School
Surrey Esher CofE High School
Surrey Goldsworth Primary School
Surrey Guildford Grove Primary School
Surrey Holmesdale Community Infant School
Surrey Hythe Primary School
Surrey Onslow Infant School
Surrey Queen Eleanor's CofE Junior School
Surrey Reigate Priory Community Junior School
Surrey St Alban's Catholic Primary School
Surrey St Ann's Heath Junior School
Surrey Stamford Green Primary School
Surrey The Greville Primary School
Surrey West Byfleet Infant School
Surrey West Byfleet Junior School
Sutton Avenue Primary School
Sutton Sherwood Park School
Swindon New School, Swindon [SN26 8DZ]
Swindon St Joseph's Catholic College
Tameside New School, Tameside [Ol6 9SD]
Tameside New School, Tameside [SK14 3JZ]
Tameside Samuel Laycock School
Thurrock New School, Thurrock [RM17 ]
Tower Hamlets St Paul's Way Trust School
Trafford Bowdon CofE Primary School
Wakefield Castleford Three Lane Ends Community Primary School
Wakefield Kingsland Primary School
Wakefield Oakfield Park School, Ackworth
Wakefield Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
Wakefield Towngate Primary School
Waltham Forest Barclay Primary School
Waltham Forest Brookfield House School
Waltham Forest Davies Lane Primary School
Waltham Forest Hillyfield Primary School
Waltham Forest Mission Grove Primary School
Waltham Forest Stoneydown Park School
Waltham Forest Whitefield Schools and Centre and Joseph Clarke School
Wandsworth Hillbrook School
Wandsworth New School, Wandsworth [SW18 3BU]
Wandsworth Sheringdale Primary School
Warwickshire Bishopton Primary School
Warwickshire Brooke School
Warwickshire Budbrooke Primary School
Warwickshire Henry Hinde Infant School
Warwickshire Lapworth CofE Primary School
Warwickshire Milverton Primary School
Warwickshire New Special School, Warwickshire [CV11 5HJ]
Warwickshire Paddox Primary School
Warwickshire St Michael's Church of England Primary School
Warwickshire Welcombe Hills School
West Berkshire Spurcroft Primary School
West Berkshire The Castle School
West Sussex Cornfield School, Littlehampton
West Sussex Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing
West Sussex Durrington High School
West Sussex Fordwater School, Chichester
West Sussex Herons Dale School
West Sussex Littlegreen School, Compton
West Sussex Manor Green College
West Sussex Manor Green Primary School
West Sussex New School, West Sussex [BN14 8HJ]
West Sussex White Meadows Primary School
Windsor and Maidenhead Ellington Primary School and Nursery
Windsor and Maidenhead Manor Green School
Wokingham Grazeley Parochial Church of England Aided Primary School
Wokingham Shinfield Infant and Nursery School

Latest news

Berkeley subbies face six weeks without payments

Introduction of new finance software means payment hiatus for suppliers
12 hours ago

Pagabo reveals 56 winners of latest £1.6bn retrofit deal

Decarbonisation Solutions Framework launched: Full list of winners
12 hours ago

Go-ahead for £100m Liverpool Love Lane flats

500-flat scheme will be built across four blocks in Vauxhall area of city
12 hours ago

Unions win HS2 site access battle at Old Oak Common job

Skanska, Costain, Strabag JV now the last denying unions access to HS2 sites
11 hours ago

Contractors jack 1,100t viaduct into place in 13-hour operation

158m-long composite deck structure jacked into place 10-hours ahead of schedule
12 hours ago

Wates wins former Daily Mail printworks transformation

British Land advances major cultural venue at London’s Canada Water
1 day ago

Mace poaches Ramboll chief to be Head of Engineering

Martin Feakes will develop civil and structural engineering offer at Mace
1 day ago

Subcontractors form alliance for major civils jobs

Trio of specialists join forces to collaborate and offer Tier 1 contractors a turnkey solution
1 day ago

Fear of supply chain failures boosting collaboration

Procurement survey also reveals project bank account use is rising
1 day ago

Wates sets up business to target 160,000 mouldy social homes

Healthy Homes service will be offered to social landlords across England
2 days ago

Higgins wins £75m Peabody Passive House job

Latest phase of Deptford Landings to start construction
1 day ago

Contractors and unions agree Sizewell C working deal

New deal offers improved sick pay and parental leave over Hinkley Point deal
2 days ago

Competition chiefs win legal fight for more construction raids

High Court rules CMA officials can raid a domestic property as part of investigation
2 days ago

More Osborne companies file administration notices

Three more divisions lodge notices with court
3 days ago

McLaren wins multi-storey urban logistics contract

South London win with British Land is pioneering urban logistics hub
2 days ago

Big social housing schemes at risk over funding uncertainty

Housing associations warn uncertainty over public funding beyond 2026 is curbing new schemes
2 days ago

Kier wins Worcestershire town centre renewal

Firm secures Bromsgrove commercial and cultural hub project
2 days ago

BAM signs Kent school contract at £42m

Sevenoaks school rebuild signed off at £8m more than first estimates
2 days ago

RG Group signs £121m Newcastle rental homes job

Developer Olympian Homes advances 519 flats plan at Pottery Lane site
5 days ago

Geoffrey Osborne files administration notice

Contractor in talks to save parts of the business
6 days ago

Winners named for £260m Manchester Uni framework

B&K, Henry Bros, Graham, Robertson and Vinci among new line-up
5 days ago

Shed specialist Benniman rides out market lull

Worcestershire warehouse builder says industrial and logistics work is picking up again
5 days ago

Another contractor cleared after high profile immigration raid

Adana Construction employees were working legally on site swooped on by Home Office
5 days ago

McAleer & Rushe wants to meet new London suppliers

Contractor holding Meet the Buyer event in London: Register now
5 days ago

McAlpine signs £500m Broadgate dual towers deal

Work to start on iconic 36-storey and 21-storey towers
6 days ago

Worker rescued from collapsed four metre deep trench

Fire crews take six hours to save trapped builder near Blackwall Tunnel
6 days ago

Gove puts another major building scheme on hold

Secretary of State starts another planning fight after M&S defeat
1 week ago

Greenwich University tenders £300m framework

Up to five firms will carry out upgrade and newbuild work at three campuses
7 days ago

Work starts on Manchester 26-storey Obsidian tower

Contractor Domis starts Salboy's 10th Manchester scheme in seven years
6 days ago

Race for £1.3bn West Midlands social homes framework

The Community Housing Group reboots tender race for new build housing
6 days ago

Contractor services