239 school rebuild and upgrade projects unveiled – list

Aaron Morby 1 year ago
Share

Nearly 240 schools across the country will be able to move ahead with plans for rebuilding or refurbishment works after the Government announced the fourth wave of school projects to win funding.

The latest and largest tranche means a total of 400 school projects have secured funding commitments in the 10-year rebuilding programme.

New buildings will be more energy efficient for future winter resilience and net-zero in operation, with old facilities replaced by modern education environments including new classrooms, sports halls and dining rooms.

Tranch 4 school rebuild and upgrade projects
East Midlands
Mickleover Primary School Primary Derby
Ridgeway Infant School Primary Derby
Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary Derby
John Flamsteed Community School Secondary Derbyshire
Kirk Hallam Community Academy Secondary Derbyshire
Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary Derbyshire
St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary Derbyshire
William Allitt Academy Secondary Derbyshire
Orchard Mead Academy Secondary Leicester
Shenton Primary School Primary Leicester
Brocks Hill Primary School Primary Leicestershire
De Lisle College Loughborough Secondary Leicestershire
Rawlins Academy Secondary Leicestershire
The Martin High School Anstey Secondary Leicestershire
Horncastle Primary School Primary Lincolnshire
Lincoln Castle Academy Secondary Lincolnshire
Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn Secondary Lincolnshire
All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary Nottinghamshire
Chilwell School Secondary Nottinghamshire
Meden School Secondary Nottinghamshire
The Dukeries Academy Secondary Nottinghamshire
The Garibaldi School Secondary Nottinghamshire
The Holgate Academy Secondary Nottinghamshire
Casterton College Rutland Secondary Rutland
East of England
Linton Village College Secondary Cambridgeshire
Chigwell Primary Academy Primary Essex
St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford Secondary Essex
The Bromfords School Secondary Essex
Peartree Primary School Primary Hertfordshire
Pope Paul Catholic Primary School Primary Hertfordshire
Cardinal Newman Catholic School Secondary Luton
Angel Road Infant School Primary Norfolk
King Edward VII Academy Secondary Norfolk
Blenheim Primary School Primary Southend-on-Sea
Castle Manor Academy Secondary Suffolk
Ormiston Endeavour Academy Secondary Suffolk
Priory School Special School Suffolk
Samuel Ward Academy Secondary Suffolk
Thurston Community College Secondary Suffolk
London
Barking Abbey School Secondary Barking/ Dagenham
Menorah Foundation School Primary Barnet
Kingsbury High School Secondary Brent
All Saints CofE Primary School Primary Croydon
Minster Junior School Primary Croydon
Minster Nursery and Infants CofE Academy Primary Croydon
Stanhope Primary School Primary Ealing
Fleecefield Primary School Primary Enfield
St Anne’s Catholic High School for Girls Secondary Enfield
St Ignatius College Secondary Enfield
Ealdham Primary School Primary Greenwich
Shooters Hill Sixth Form College 16   plus Greenwich
The Hurlingham Academy Secondary Hammersmith and Fulham
The Sacred Heart Language College Secondary Harrow
Parklands Primary School Primary Havering
St Mark’s Catholic School Secondary Hounslow
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School Secondary Kensington and Chelsea
London Nautical School Secondary Lambeth
John Bramston Primary School Primary Redbridge
The Palmer Catholic Academy Secondary Redbridge
Dulwich Hamlet Junior School Primary Southwark
Harris Junior Academy Carshalton Primary Sutton
Arnhem Wharf Primary School Primary Tower Hamlets
Eden Girls’ School, Waltham Forest Secondary Waltham Forest
Oak Lodge School Special  School Wandsworth
North East
Bournmoor  Primary School Primary County Durham
Browney Primary Academy Primary County Durham
Durham Community Business College Secondary County Durham
Hesleden Primary School Primary County Durham
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary Primary County Durham
Leadgate Primary School – Split Site Primary County Durham
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Esh Winning Primary County Durham
Blaydon West Primary School Primary Gateshead
St Joseph’s Catholic Infant School, Birtley Primary Gateshead
Whickham School Secondary Gateshead
St Helen’s Primary School Primary Hartlepool
George Stephenson High School Secondary North  Tyneside
Marden Bridge Middle School Middle deemed secondary North Tyneside
Redesdale Primary School Primary North Tyneside
Lingdale Primary School Primary Redcar and Cleveland
Lockwood Primary School Primary Redcar and Cleveland
Nunthorpe  Academy Secondary Redcar and Cleveland
St  Aloysius Catholic Infant School, Hebburn Primary South Tyneside
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School Primary Sunderland
Thornhill  Academy Secondary Sunderland
North West
St James CofE Primary School, Daisy Hill Primary Bolton
Sandbach School Secondary Cheshire East
Cockermouth School Secondary Cumbria
Samuel King’s School Secondary Cumbria
Ullswater Community College Secondary Cumbria
Castle View Primary Academy Primary Lancashire
Colne Primet Academy Secondary Lancashire
Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Secondary Lancashire
Lancaster Royal Grammar School Secondary Lancashire
The Hyndburn Academy Secondary Lancashire
Clifford Holroyde Specialist Sen College Special   School Liverpool
The Willows Primary School Primary Manchester
Greenbank High School Secondary Sefton
Woodlands Primary School Primary Sefton
Moorfield Primary School Primary Stockport
Russell Scott Primary School Primary Tameside
Barton Clough Primary School Primary Trafford
Sale High School Secondary Trafford
Stretford Grammar School Secondary Trafford
Golborne High School Secondary Wigan
R L Hughes Primary School Primary Wigan
Rowan Tree Primary School Special  School Wigan
South East
St Michael’s Catholic School All-through Buckinghamshire
The Cavendish School All-through East   Sussex
Baycroft School Special   School Hampshire
Cranbourne Secondary Hampshire
Horndean CofE Junior School Primary Hampshire
Lakeside School Special   School Hampshire
Marchwood CofE Infant School Primary Hampshire
Orchard Lea Infant School Primary Hampshire
Peter Symonds College 16   plus Hampshire
The Hurst School Secondary Hampshire
Hunnyhill Primary School Primary Isle of Wight
Medina College Secondary Isle of Wight
Nine Acres Primary School Primary Isle of Wight
St George’s School Special   School Isle of Wight
The Bay CofE School All-through Isle of Wight
Birchington CofE Primary School Primary Kent
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School Secondary Kent
Rosherville CofE Academy Primary Kent
Saint George’s CofE School All-through Kent
St  Anselm’s Catholic School, Canterbury Secondary Kent
St  Simon Stock Catholic School Secondary Kent
The  Lenham School Secondary Kent
Water Meadows Primary School Primary Kent
The Howard School Secondary Medway
Didcot Girls’ School Secondary Oxfordshire
Oxford Spires Academy Secondary Oxfordshire
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Primary Portsmouth
Springfield School Secondary Portsmouth
Tanners Brook Primary School Primary Southampton
Collingwood College Secondary Surrey
de Stafford School Secondary Surrey
John O’Gaunt School Secondary West Berkshire
Littlegreen Academy Special   School West Sussex
Oathall Community College Secondary West Sussex
South West
Beechen Cliff School Secondary Bath/NE Somerset
St Michaels Junior Church School Primary Bath/NE Somerset
Corfe Hills School Secondary Bournemouth/ Poole
Heathlands Primary Academy Primary Bournemouth/ Poole
Highcliffe School Secondary Bournemouth/ Poole
Somerford Primary School Primary Bournemouth/ Poole
Winchelsea School Special School Bournemouth/ Poole
Bodmin College Secondary Cornwall
Callington Community College Secondary Cornwall
Mawgan-In-Pydar Primary School Primary Cornwall
Poltair School Secondary Cornwall
Dawlish College Secondary Devon
River Dart Academy Alternative Provision Devon
Swimbridge CofE Primary School Primary Devon
Tavistock College Secondary Devon
Tipton St John CofE Primary School Primary Devon
Tiverton High School Secondary Devon
Whipton Barton Infants and Nursery Primary Devon
Budmouth Academy Weymouth Secondary Dorset
The Gryphon School Secondary Dorset
Moat Primary School Primary Gloucestershire
Ribston Hall High School Secondary Gloucestershire
The Milestone School Special School Gloucestershire
The Willow Primary Academy Primary Gloucestershire
Milford Junior School Primary Somerset
Highworth Warneford School Secondary Swindon
Lawn Manor Academy Secondary Swindon
Wroughton Infant School Primary Swindon
Noremarsh Junior School Primary Wiltshire
Pewsey Vale School Secondary Wiltshire
Silverwood School Special School Wiltshire
West Midlands
Bishop Walsh Catholic School Secondary Birmingham
Fortis Academy Secondary Birmingham
Green Meadow Primary School Primary Birmingham
Hodge Hill Primary School Primary Birmingham
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy Secondary Birmingham
Leigh Primary School Primary Birmingham
Little Sutton Primary School Primary Birmingham
St Mary and St John Junior and Infants Primary Birmingham
Sutton Park Primary Birmingham
Walmley Infant School Primary Birmingham
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School Secondary Coventry
Foxford Community School Secondary Coventry
Limbrick Wood Primary School Primary Coventry
Beacon Hill Academy Secondary Dudley
The Pedmore High School Secondary Dudley
Westfield School Special   School Herefordshire
Ocker Hill Academy Primary Sandwell
Perryfields Academy Secondary Sandwell
Arden Secondary Solihull
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School Primary Solihull
Blessed William Howard Catholic School Secondary Staffordshire
St John Fisher Catholic College Secondary Staffordshire
Bloxwich Academy All-through Walsall
Pheasey Park Farm Primary School Primary Walsall
King Edward VI College 16 plus Warwickshire
St Peter’s Catholic Primary School Primary Warwickshire
The Coleshill School Secondary Warwickshire
Arrow Vale School Secondary Worcestershire
Baxter College Secondary Worcestershire
Yorkshire and Humber
Shipley CofE Primary School Primary Bradford
Central Street Infant and Nursery School Primary Calderdale
Cross Lane Primary and Nursery School Primary Calderdale
Riverside Junior School Primary Calderdale
Shade Primary School Primary Calderdale
Stubbings Infant School Primary Calderdale
The Brooksbank School Secondary Calderdale
The Calder Learning Trust All-through Calderdale
Todmorden CofE J, I & N School Primary Calderdale
Todmorden High School Secondary Calderdale
Walsden St Peter’s CE (VC) Primary School Primary Calderdale
Woodhouse Primary School Primary Calderdale
Bawtry Mayflower Primary School Primary Doncaster
Hall Road Academy Primary Kingston upon Hull
Brigshaw High School Secondary Leeds
John Jamieson School Special   School Leeds
Oulton Academy Secondary Leeds
St. Mary’s Menston Secondary Leeds
Wetherby High School Secondary Leeds
Yarborough Academy Primary NE Lincolnshire
Sir John Nelthorpe School Secondary North Lincolnshire
Alanbrooke Academy Primary North Yorkshire
Lady Lumley’s School Secondary North Yorkshire
Roseberry Academy Primary North Yorkshire
Sleights CofE Primary School Primary North Yorkshire
St Peter’s CofE Primary School Primary North Yorkshire
Kilnhurst Primary School Primary Rotherham
Swinton Academy Secondary Rotherham
Ballifield Primary School Primary Sheffield
Carfield Primary School Primary Sheffield
Lowfield Community Primary School Primary Sheffield
Lydgate Junior School Primary Sheffield
Pipworth Community Primary School Primary Sheffield
Windmill Hill Primary School Primary Sheffield
Castleford Academy Secondary Wakefield
Glasshoughton Infant Academy Primary Wakefield
Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College Secondary Wakefield
Sharlston Community School Primary Wakefield
All Saints RC School Secondary York

For full list of projects in all four project tranches click Funded School Rebuilding Programme .

More than 1,100 schools applied for funding from the school rebuilding programme.

But around half will not get funding because the programme has been capped at 500 projects. Some 100 projects have been reserved for later in the programme.

 

Latest project news

Galliford Try to upgrade Red Arrows base

Contractor seals quartet of RAF base upgrades
4 months ago

Galliford Try bags £87m Brent Cross build to rent job

Firm picks up another three blocks at Argent's North London £8bn regeneration scheme
5 months ago

Balfour starts £67m Edinburgh school campus

Passivhaus certified campus buildings will replace Liberton High School
6 months ago

Red wins Bristol retirement village £14m expansion

44 extra care flats to be built at former Frys chocolate factory
6 months ago

Caddick bags UK’s largest fertiliser plant job

Yorkshire contractor seals £28m contract for new plant in Yorkshire
6 months ago

Mace wins concrete bunkers for world’s most powerful laser

Firm will build two 7m tall bunkers with 2m thick radiation resistant concrete walls
7 months ago

Robertson to deliver £20m Alloa Wellbeing Hub and school

Design work will now start on Wellbeing Hub and Lochies primary school
7 months ago

Green light for Canada Water next phase of 380 homes

Zone G plan includes major resi tower, supermarket and park
7 months ago

Mace to start £230m Landsec London office job

Timber Square project will pioneer a hybrid cross laminate timber and steel superstructure
7 months ago

British Land multi-storey logistics hub approved

London urban last-mile logistics hub pipeline hits £1.3bn
7 months ago

£350m Birmingham triple tower scheme approved

Vast curving Ringway Centre to be demolished for 1,750 flats development
7 months ago

Midgard lands £245m Tottenham Hale towers

Three towers of up to 38 storeys complete north London regeneration scheme
7 months ago

Go-ahead for Wates £35m Hartlepool leisure centre job

Work on the Highlight waterfront centre to start in November
7 months ago

Green light for 690-home Birmingham Smithfield scheme

Prosperity Group plans to start work in Autumn next year on major Smithfield scheme
7 months ago

Go-ahead for 289 homes next to Saltaire World Heritage site

Ambitious plan to demolish a vacant Bradford office complex for new residential quarter
7 months ago

Plans in for 800-bed Leeds student and retail scheme

Major scheme will replace The Core shopping centre in the city
7 months ago

McAleer & Rushe awarded £60m Barking flats job

Work to start in November on near 200 rental homes project
7 months ago

ISG clinches £155m Cat D prison expansion

Firm to deliver 780 new places at three existing prison locations
7 months ago

27-storey Salford student tower approved

540-bed student block to be built on former site of McDonalds' regional HQ
7 months ago

Morgan Sindall £48m Dumfries school job approved

Building work to start before the end of 2023
7 months ago

Bouygues/Murphy JV tipped for £2.3bn Thames tunnel job

Frontrunner emerges for Lower Thames Crossing 4.2km tunnel job
7 months ago

Vinci/McAlpine JV to start £105m NHS rehabilitation centre

Treasury clears New Hospital Programme job to start main construction
7 months ago

Three giant lab buildings approved at £700m Oxford R&D district

Phase 2 Oxford North office and lab buildings to deliver 460,000 sq ft of space
7 months ago

RG Group to build tallest student block in the world

Contractor confirmed on 45-storey tower in Leeds
7 months ago

Vinci wins major St Helens town centre revamp

£90m first phase includes new market hall, 120-bed hotel and over 60 flats
7 months ago

Work to start this year on Manchester £250m spa resort

Developer Therme gets green light for re-engineered 28-acre Trafford complex
7 months ago

Barhale JV sign-off for £18m Dewsbury sewage works upgrade

Project forms part of Yorkshire Water’s £500m investment in Phosphorous removal
7 months ago

Murphy seals main build on £124m Essex station

Contractor lands main contract after successful start on enabling works package
7 months ago

GMI lands latest £42m phase of lab cluster

Citylabs life sciences complex in Manchester continues to grow
7 months ago

Green light for Canada Water commercial scheme

Twin-tower scheme will offer "a new type of office for London"
7 months ago

Contractor services